PRIVACY POLICY, TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND COOKIES POLICY 

A. INFORMATION NOTE regarding the use of personal data undertaken by the Ioan-Luca Vlad attorney office.

 

The Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office, headquartered in 21 Octavian Goga Blvd., Apt. 10, sector 3, Bucharest, Romania, Fax 031.710.70.17, website www.lucaslaw.eu, www.romaniandocuments.net, e-mail: ioan.luca.vlad@gmail.com, informs you by the following about the use of your personal data and of the rights that you have according to EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 (following, GDPR) and national legislation regarding the protection and security of personal data, in force.

Purposes and legal basis of use

According to national legislation (Law 102/2005, with changes and completions, Law 190/2018, Law 506/2004) and European legislation (Regulation 2016/679/EU, Directive 2016/680/CE, Directive 2002/58/CE) in force, the Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office has the obligation to administer, in safety, and only for the specified purposes, the personal data furnished to it.

The Office uses your personal data according to GDPR, as operator, through its structure, according to the specific legal provisions applicable, for undertaking the following activities:

  • registering your queries and inquiries, redacting replies and replying to you and to your representatives;

  • undertaking pre-contractual work as instructed by you and as needed in your circumstances;

  • exhibiting its websites to you, as well as appendant information;

  • solving complaints;

  • recording and solving notifications concerning personal data;

  • concluding contracts for its services.

If you do not agree to the furnishing of personal data, the Office cannot undertake the legal work in order to respond to complaints, offer advice or prepare contracts.

Legal grounds of data use

Your personal data are used for the completion of legal duties of the operator, according to article 6 section 1 letter c) and e) of GDPR. The laws principally governing the activities of the Office are:

  • Regulation 2016/679/EU, Directive 2016/680/CE, Directive 2002/58/CE

  • Law 51/1995 of attorneys

  • Civil Procedure Code

Types of personal data that we use

The policy of the Office is to collect the personal data required for the purposes mentioned above and require sharing of this personal data. The categories of personal data (classical or digital) used by the Office are as follows:

  • Name and surname

  • Signature

  • Contact details - email, phone, address etc.

  • Identification documents and their details

  • Religious affiliation (for baptism certificates and religious membership documents, as well as for some genealogical research)

  • IP address (for the operator of our website and forms)

  • Browser type (for the operator of our website and forms)

We reserve the right to require other personal data for the fulfillment of our services, strictly in accordance with the law.

Source of the personal data

The Office collects personal data directly from yourself, as well as from third parties (such as other entities that make inquiries) as well as public records.

Categories of beneficiaries of personal data

Your personal data are destined for use by the operator (as well as the operators of our sites, e-mail service and forms) alone. We do not share personal data before having a contract with you.

Retention period for personal data

Your personal data is stored for the time necessary to undertake all the obligations named above, after which they will be archived according to the law.

Your rights and ways of exercising them

According to applicable legal rules, you benefit from the right of access, right to rectify, right to deletion of the data, right to restricting the use, right to porting the data, right to opposition, as well as right to oppose individualized automatic decisions. In order to exercise your rights, please contact directly the Data Protection Officer of our law studio, at ioan.luca.vlad@gmail.com, or by fax at +4031.710.70.17.

Data use for special data or based on consent

When the data use is based on Article 6 section 1 letter (a) or Article 9 section 2 letter (a) of GDPR, you have the right to retract your consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the use made on the basis of your consent before retracting it. Thus, you may modify or eliminate consent at any time, and we will immediately act accordingly, except when there is a legal reason or legitimate interest for not doing this.

B. COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITES

An "internet cookie" (also known as "cookie", "browser cookie" or "HTTPS cookie") is a small file, made up of letters and numbers, which will be stocked on the computer, mobile terminal or other equipment of a user, from which the internet is accessed. The cookie is installed through the request issued by a web-server to a browser (such as Internet Explorer, Chrome etc.) and is fully "passive" (it does not contain software, viruses or spyware and may not access the information on the user's hard drive). A cookie is made up of two parts: its name, and its contents (cookie value). Furthermore, the existence period of a cookie is determined; technically, only the server sending the cookie may access it again when a user returns on the website associated with the respective server.

On the websites www.lucaslaw.eu and www.romaniandocuments.net are being used the following cookie types:

1. Cookies from WIX (the site host), such as session cookies, automatically generated, used for the management of web applications (HTTPS protocols, on-line filling of forms);

2. Youtube cookies, such as for the videos on the website. These may install cookie modules on your computer when you play it. More information is available on the website: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780

How you can stop cookies:

Users may configure their browser to reject cookies. Deactivating and refusal to receive cookies may make some sections / pages impracticable or hard to visit and use (for example, filling in online forms, viewing videos). More information about cookies can be found on www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.

C. LEGAL TERMS

The entire contents of the websites is provided by the Office on an "as is" basis, does not constitute legal advice, and no responsibility is taken for it or for actions based on it. It is not binding on the Office. Any inquiry made by you is also non-binding, and results only in a binding offer from our side, which you may accept or reject. Only once an offer has been accepted and a Legal Assistance Contract agreed, is there a binding attorney-client relationship between the Office and yourself, which will then be governed by its own agreed terms.

© 2020 by Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office. 21 Octavian Goga Blvd., Apt. 10, 030981 Bucharest, Romania.